Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the way in which we, the Eckermann Group, manage personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Eckermann Group means:

  • Eckermann Form (SA) Pty Ltd ACN 142 680 742;
  • Eckermann Conveyancers (SA) Pty Ltd ACN 103 085 856; and
  • Eckermann Lawyers (SA) Pty Ltd ACN 600 327 590.

Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions and perform activities in the ordinary course of our business, including in providing conveyancing and legal services, as a Form 1 service provider, achieving our business objectives, marketing and in meeting our legal obligations.

Collection

The main way we collect personal information is when information is given to us by our clients in the course of acting on their behalf and performing a requested service. This information includes a client’s name, contact details, occupation, preferred communication method, finance and payment details and any other relevant information required to carry out the requested service.  Further, if provided to us by you, we may also collect and hold information relating to your passport, driver’s licence and birth and marriage certificate.

We may also collect personal information from a third party, like an accountant, real estate agent or legal representative, by way of correspondence, phone conferences and by personal attendances at our office and from enquiries via our website.

We also use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and our web hosting company Seek, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies.

We may also collect email addresses and other details, if provided, from subscription to our email list.

Other types of personal information we may collect and hold includes information about:

  • individual and corporate interests from publicly available sources, including the Land Titles Office, the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and the Personal Property Security Register;
  • suppliers of goods and services to our business;
  • our employees’ employment history, qualifications and references; and
  • other people who come into contact with other related businesses, including Eckermann Forms, Eckermann Conveyancers and Eckermann Lawyers.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is confidential and we will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a related purpose if the use was reasonably expected or otherwise with consent or as required by law.

The most common situation where we use and disclose personal information, with express or implied authority, is in the performance of our services on behalf of a client, which includes:

  • dealing with a client and a client’s nominated bank or other financial institution;
  • dealing with third parties;
  • dealing with other lawyers and law firms;
  • in preparing and negotiation documentation;
  • acquiring information from statutory authorities;
  • obtaining specialist services from our related businesses, Eckermann Lawyers, Eckermann Forms and Eckermann Conveyancers, and third parties including accountants, financial advisors, registered surveyors, valuers and building inspectors;
  • sending invoices; and
  • other purposes related to the above.

We may also use personal information to answer a query, to comply with our professional and legal obligations and, subject to obtaining express authority, marketing purposes like newsletters, publications, seminars and events.

Quality

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete, we record information in a consistent format and, where necessary, confirm the accuracy of the information we collect from a third party or a public source. We also invite any requests to provide update personal information we are holding.

We also review the quality of the personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable care and steps to protect collected personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure in secure office premises and electronic databases.

When we are no longer required to hold personal information we take reasonable care to ensure it is properly destroyed.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may disclose a client’s personal information to overseas recipients who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as overseas based related entities, third party service providers and specialist consultants), including those located in the Philippines as well as to anyone else to whom the client authorises us to disclose it to and anyone else where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access and Correction

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988, a person may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing. We will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

In this event we may require verification of that person’s identity.  If we refuse to give access to, or correct, the personal information, we will notify that person in writing of the reasons.

Further Questions and Complaints

If there are any further questions about our Privacy Policy or to request access to or to correct personal information, or request not to receive marketing material or invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Brad Eckermann
Eckermann Group
Ground Floor – 180 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000
PO Box 7340, Hutt Street Adelaide SA 5000
Email: brad@eckermanngroup.com

Any complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer and a response within a reasonable time will be provided.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve a complaint about our handling of personal information, that person can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website. We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.